FIFA RANKING - JULY 2019 FOR AFRICA

African champions Algeria are biggest climbers in latest Fifa rankings

27 Jul 2019
2019 AFRICA CUP - Third Place - Day 20 - Tunisia VS Nigeria - 0:1

Nigeria beat Tunisia

15 Jul 2019
2019 AFRICA CUP - SEMI-FINALS - DAY 19 - Senegal VS Tunisia - 1:0


Senegal beat Tunisia to rech Africa Cup Final

14 Jul 2019
2019 AFRICA CUP - SEMI-FINALS - DAY 19 - Algeria VS Nigeria - 2:1


Algeria beat Nigeria to reach Africa Cup Final

14 Jul 2019
2019 AFRICA CUP - Semi-Finals - preview

preview

12 Jul 2019
2019 AFRICA CUP - QUARTER-FINALS - DAY 18 - Ivory Coast VS Algeria - 3:4

Algeria progress to Semi-Finals after penalty shootout

11 Jul 2019
2019 AFRICA CUP - QUARTER-FINALS - DAY 18 - Madagascar VS Tunisia - 0:3

Tunisa progress to Semi-Finals

11 Jul 2019
2019 AFRICA CUP - QUARTER-FINALS - DAY 17 - Senegal VS Benin - 1:0

Senegal progress to Semi-Finals

10 Jul 2019
2019 AFRICA CUP - QUARTER-FINALS - DAY 17 - Nigeria VS South Africa - 2:1

Nigeria progress to Semi-Finals

10 Jul 2019

AFRICAN CHAMPIONS LEAGUE 2018 - draw completed - 1st + 2nd round - preview

Morocco's Wydad Casablanca beat Al Ahly of Egypt to win the 2017 African Champions League

First Round:
    
St George (Ethiopia) vs Al Salam (South Sudan) -:-
CNaPS (Madagascar) vs Kampala Capital City Authority (Uganda) -:-
Zanaco (Zambia) vs Gambia Armed Forces (Gambia) -:-
Bantu FC (Lesotho) vs Mbabane Swallows (Swaziland) -:-
Stade Malien (Mali) vs Williamsville AC (Ivory Coast) -:-
Al Tahadi (Libya) vs Aduana Stars (Ghana) -:-
Entente Setif (Algeria) vs Olympic Real Bangui (Central African Republic) -:-
Real Bamako (Mali) vs MFM FC (Nigeria) -:-
AS Otoho (Congo) vs Mouloudia Alger (Algeria) -:-
AS Fan (Niger) vs Horoya (Guinea) -:-
Generation Foot (Senegal) vs Misr Makassa (Egypt) -:-
Young Africans (Tanzania) vs St Louis (Seychelles) -:-
Township Rollers (Botswana) vs Al Merreikh (Sudan) -:-
Gor Mahia (Kenya) vs Leones Vegetarianos (Equatorial Guinea) -:-
ASAC Concorde (Mauritania) vs Esperance (Tunisia) -:-
Plateau United (Nigeria) vs Eding Sport (Cameroon) -:-
AC Leopards (Congo) vs AS Port Lome (Togo) -:-
LISCR FC (Liberia) vs Al Hilal (Sudan) -:-
JKU SC (Zanzibar) vs Zesco United (Zambia) -:-
Benin representative vs Asec Abidjan (Ivory Coast) -:-
Ngaya Club (Comoros Islands) vs UD Songo (Mozambique) -:-
DH El Jadidi (Morocco) vs Benfica (Guinea Bissau) -:-
AS Vita Club (DR Congo) vs Be Forward Wanderers (Malawi)
Primeiro Agosto (Angola) vs FC Platinum (Zimbabwe) -:-
Bidvest Wits (South Africa) vs Pamplemousse SC (Mauritius) -:-
Rayon Sports (Rwanda) vs Lydia Ludic Burundi Academic (Burundi) -:-


Second round (teams in bold given a bye):

St George or Al Salam vs CNaPS or Kampala Capital City Authority -:-

Zanaco or Gambia Armed Forces vs Bantu FC or Mbabane Swallows -:-

▪ Wydad Casablanca (Morocco) vs Stade Malien or Williamsville AC -:-

Al Tahadi or Aduana Stars vs Entente Setif or Olympic Real Bangui -:-

▪ Al Ahly (Egypt) vs CF Mounana or RC Kadiogo -:-

Real Bamako or MFM FC vs AS Otoho or Mouloudia Alger -:-

AS Fan or Horoya vs Generation Foot or Misr Makassa -:-

Young Africans or St Louis vs Township Rollers or Al Merreikh -:-

Gor Mahia or Leones Vegetarianos vs ASAC Concorde or Esperance -:-

▪ Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia) vs Plateau United or Eding Sport -:-

AC Leopards or AS Port Lome vs LISCR FC or Al Hilal -:-

JKU SC or Zesco United vs Benin representative or Asec Abidjan -:-

▪ TP Mazembe (DR Congo) vs Ngaya Club or UD Songo -:-

▪ DH El Jadidi or Benfica vs AS Vita Club or Be Forward Wanderers -:-

▪ Primeiro Agosto or FC Platinum vs Bidvest Wits or Pamplemousse SC -:-

▪ Mamelodi Sundowns (South Africa) vs Rayon Sports or Lydia Ludic Burundi Academic -:-


Wydad Casablanca of Morocco will begin the defence of their African Champions League title against either Mali's Stade Malien or newcomers Williamsville AC of Ivory Coast.

As the reigning champions, Wydad are one of five teams to be given a bye into the second round of the tournament, which begins in March.

Beaten finalists in 2017 Al Ahly of Egypt and DR Congo's Confederation Cup winners TP Mazembe are also straight into the second round.

The other teams to skip the first round are the 2016 African champions Mamelodi Sundowns from South Africa and Tunisia's Etoile du Sahel, who lifted the trophy in 2007.

The 16 winners of the second round ties will advance to the group stage of the tournament.

For the first time ever Zambia had two teams in the draw with Zanaco, who reached the group stage in 2017 drawn to play Gambia Armed Forces, while Zesco United will play Zanzibar's JKU SC.

The 2018 Champions League will begin on the weekend of 9-11 February with the two-leg final set for November.

A change in the calendar for the Confederation of African Football means that the next Champions Leagues will begin in December 2018 and run through to May 2019.

After the 2019 final the competition will be held from August or September through to May of the next year.

 

 

15 Dec 2017
(BBC Sport UK)

Related countries

Related articles