Coaches in Africa - Confed Cup holders Raja Casablanca appoint Patrice Carteron

Raja Casablanca have named Patrice Carteron as their new coach.

31 Jan 2019
Africa Cup 2023 - CAF - Ivory Coast agree to host the Nations Cup in 2023

CAF President Ahmad met the President of Ivory Coast, Alassane Ouattara, on Tuesday

30 Jan 2019
Stars in UAE - Ivory Coast - Wilfried Bony close to joining Al-Arabi

Striker Wilfried Bony has scored 38 goals for Swansea in his two spells.

25 Jan 2019
Stars in Europe - USA/Liberia - Timothy Weah - Celtic secure 'hungry' PSG forward on six-month loan

Timothy Weah has been capped eight times by the USA.

10 Jan 2019
Africa Cup 2019 - CAF - Egypt named as the hosts of 2019 Africa Cup of Nations

Egypt will host this year's Africa Cup of Nations

9 Jan 2019
African Football 2019 - new year set to begin with a bang

afrofootball key dates 2019

5 Jan 2019
Happy New Year 2019

may all your dreams come true

1 Jan 2019
merry christmas - joyeux Noël

feliz natal - feliz navidad - merry christmas - joyeux Noël -

24 Dec 2018
African Super Cup 2018 - CAF moves traditional fixture to Qatar

The match is traditionally played at the home of the Champions League winners

14 Dec 2018
Africa Cup 2019 - CAF - Egypt is interested in bidding to host the 2019 Africa Cup

Egypt FA in U-turn over 2019 Africa Cup of Nations bid

12 Dec 2018

AFRICAN CHAMPIONS LEAGUE 2018 - draw completed - 1st + 2nd round - preview

Morocco's Wydad Casablanca beat Al Ahly of Egypt to win the 2017 African Champions League

First Round:
    
St George (Ethiopia) vs Al Salam (South Sudan) -:-
CNaPS (Madagascar) vs Kampala Capital City Authority (Uganda) -:-
Zanaco (Zambia) vs Gambia Armed Forces (Gambia) -:-
Bantu FC (Lesotho) vs Mbabane Swallows (Swaziland) -:-
Stade Malien (Mali) vs Williamsville AC (Ivory Coast) -:-
Al Tahadi (Libya) vs Aduana Stars (Ghana) -:-
Entente Setif (Algeria) vs Olympic Real Bangui (Central African Republic) -:-
Real Bamako (Mali) vs MFM FC (Nigeria) -:-
AS Otoho (Congo) vs Mouloudia Alger (Algeria) -:-
AS Fan (Niger) vs Horoya (Guinea) -:-
Generation Foot (Senegal) vs Misr Makassa (Egypt) -:-
Young Africans (Tanzania) vs St Louis (Seychelles) -:-
Township Rollers (Botswana) vs Al Merreikh (Sudan) -:-
Gor Mahia (Kenya) vs Leones Vegetarianos (Equatorial Guinea) -:-
ASAC Concorde (Mauritania) vs Esperance (Tunisia) -:-
Plateau United (Nigeria) vs Eding Sport (Cameroon) -:-
AC Leopards (Congo) vs AS Port Lome (Togo) -:-
LISCR FC (Liberia) vs Al Hilal (Sudan) -:-
JKU SC (Zanzibar) vs Zesco United (Zambia) -:-
Benin representative vs Asec Abidjan (Ivory Coast) -:-
Ngaya Club (Comoros Islands) vs UD Songo (Mozambique) -:-
DH El Jadidi (Morocco) vs Benfica (Guinea Bissau) -:-
AS Vita Club (DR Congo) vs Be Forward Wanderers (Malawi)
Primeiro Agosto (Angola) vs FC Platinum (Zimbabwe) -:-
Bidvest Wits (South Africa) vs Pamplemousse SC (Mauritius) -:-
Rayon Sports (Rwanda) vs Lydia Ludic Burundi Academic (Burundi) -:-


Second round (teams in bold given a bye):

St George or Al Salam vs CNaPS or Kampala Capital City Authority -:-

Zanaco or Gambia Armed Forces vs Bantu FC or Mbabane Swallows -:-

▪ Wydad Casablanca (Morocco) vs Stade Malien or Williamsville AC -:-

Al Tahadi or Aduana Stars vs Entente Setif or Olympic Real Bangui -:-

▪ Al Ahly (Egypt) vs CF Mounana or RC Kadiogo -:-

Real Bamako or MFM FC vs AS Otoho or Mouloudia Alger -:-

AS Fan or Horoya vs Generation Foot or Misr Makassa -:-

Young Africans or St Louis vs Township Rollers or Al Merreikh -:-

Gor Mahia or Leones Vegetarianos vs ASAC Concorde or Esperance -:-

▪ Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia) vs Plateau United or Eding Sport -:-

AC Leopards or AS Port Lome vs LISCR FC or Al Hilal -:-

JKU SC or Zesco United vs Benin representative or Asec Abidjan -:-

▪ TP Mazembe (DR Congo) vs Ngaya Club or UD Songo -:-

▪ DH El Jadidi or Benfica vs AS Vita Club or Be Forward Wanderers -:-

▪ Primeiro Agosto or FC Platinum vs Bidvest Wits or Pamplemousse SC -:-

▪ Mamelodi Sundowns (South Africa) vs Rayon Sports or Lydia Ludic Burundi Academic -:-


Wydad Casablanca of Morocco will begin the defence of their African Champions League title against either Mali's Stade Malien or newcomers Williamsville AC of Ivory Coast.

As the reigning champions, Wydad are one of five teams to be given a bye into the second round of the tournament, which begins in March.

Beaten finalists in 2017 Al Ahly of Egypt and DR Congo's Confederation Cup winners TP Mazembe are also straight into the second round.

The other teams to skip the first round are the 2016 African champions Mamelodi Sundowns from South Africa and Tunisia's Etoile du Sahel, who lifted the trophy in 2007.

The 16 winners of the second round ties will advance to the group stage of the tournament.

For the first time ever Zambia had two teams in the draw with Zanaco, who reached the group stage in 2017 drawn to play Gambia Armed Forces, while Zesco United will play Zanzibar's JKU SC.

The 2018 Champions League will begin on the weekend of 9-11 February with the two-leg final set for November.

A change in the calendar for the Confederation of African Football means that the next Champions Leagues will begin in December 2018 and run through to May 2019.

After the 2019 final the competition will be held from August or September through to May of the next year.

 

 

15 Dec 2017
(BBC Sport UK)

Related countries

Related articles