FIFA RANKING - OCTOBER 2017 FOR AFRICA

Tunisia return to top spot in Africa for the first time since 2002.

16 Oct 2017
World Cup 2018 Qualifiers - GROUP STAGE- 5TH MATCHES - all results

Nigeria qualify for 2018 finals after win over Zambia.

8 Oct 2017
NATIONAL TEAM - CAMEROON - COACH - Hugo Broos working as coach without a contract

Coach Hugo Broos led Cameroon to the African Cup title in January 2017a

3 Oct 2017
AFRICAN CHAMPIONS LEAGUE 2017 - SEMI-FINALS - 1ST LEG - ALL RESULTS

Etoile du Sahel beat Al Ahly.

2 Oct 2017
AFRICAN CONFEDERATION CUP 2017 - SEMI-FINALS - 1ST LEG - ALL RESULTS

Holders Mazembe take slender semi-final lead.

1 Oct 2017
AFRICAN CHAMPIONS LEAGUE 2017 - QUARTER-FINALS - 2ND LEG - all results

Sundowns ousted by Wydad Casablanca.

24 Sep 2017
AFRICAN CONFEDERATION CUP 2017 - QUARTER-FINALS - 2ND LEG - all results

SuperSport United join FUS Rabat in semis.

23 Sep 2017
STARS IN EUROPE - GABON - CLUB - Aubameyang hat-trick sends Dortmund top of Bundesliga

Aubameyang scored 40 goals in all competitions last season

23 Sep 2017
STARS IN EUROPE - SENEGAL - CLUB - Koulibaly nets as Napoli lead Serie A

Kalidou Koulibaly joined Napoli from Genk in 2014.

21 Sep 2017

AFRICAN CONFEDERATION CUP 2017- PLAY-OFFS - 2nd leg - all results

TP Mazembe 

The African Confederation Cup holders, TP Mazembe of the Democratic Republic of Congo, booked their place in the group phase of this year's tournament with a 0:0 draw away to JS Kabylie in Algeria on Sunday.

Mazembe - who won the home leg of their play-off 2:0 last weekend - held off Kabylie's challenge to continue the defence of their crown.

There was a big shock in Abidjan as former African Champions League winners, Asec Mimosas, were knocked out by CF Mounana of Gabon.

Mimosas went into their home leg needing to overturn a 2:1 deficit from the first leg, but despite fielding a side including the likes of Burkina Faso star Aristide Bancé, the match ended 0:0 with Mounana going through 2:1 on aggregate.

Also on Sunday, Platinum Stars of South Africa squeezed past another Ivorian side AS Tanda to progress 5:4 on penalties after their tie had ended 2:2 on aggregate.

The South Africans went into their home leg in Rustenburg trailing 2:0 overall, but fought back to take the tie to spot-kicks and book their place in the group phase.

It was much more straightforward for another South African side, SuperSport United, who overwhelmed Liberia's Barrack Young Controllers 5:0 in Pretoria.

A hat-trick from Jeremy Brockie helped SuperSport United take the tie 6:1 on aggregate.

Sudan's Al Hilal Obeid defeated Ports Authority of the Gambia 3:0 at home to progress 4:1 on aggregate.

 


Confederation Cup fixtures:

 

1st leg 8 April 2017
Young Africans vs MC Alger 1:0

2nd leg 15 Apr
MC Alger vs Young Africans 4:0

• Mouloudia Alger win 4:1 on aggregate

1st leg 9 April 2017
TP Mazembe vs JS Kabylie 2:0

2nd leg 16 Apr
JS Kabylie vs TP Mazembe 0:0

TP Mazembe win 2:0 on aggregate

1st leg 9 April 2017
AC Léopards vs Mbabane Swallows 1:0

2nd leg 15 Apr
Mbabane Swallows vs AC Léopards 4:2

Mbabane Swallows win 4:3 on aggregate

1st leg 9 April 2017
FUS Rabat vs MAS Fez 2:1

2nd leg 15 Apr
MAS Fez vs FUS Rabat 1:1

• FUS Rabat win 3:2 on aggregate

1st leg 9 April 2017
Enugu Rangers vs ZESCO United 2:2

2nd leg 15 Apr
ZESCO United vs Enugu Rangers 3:0

• Zesco United win 5:2 on aggregate

1st leg 9 April 2017
CF Mounana vs ASEC Mimosas 2:1

2nd leg 16 Apr
ASEC Mimosas vs CF Mounana 0:0

• CF Mounana win 2:1 on aggregate

1st leg 9 April 2017
Rail Club du Kadiogo vs CS Sfaxien 1:2

2nd leg 14 Apr
CS Sfaxien vs Rail Club du Kadiogo 2:0

CS Sfaxien win 4:1 on aggregate

1st leg 9 April 2017
Bidvest Wits vs Smouha 0:0

2nd leg 15 Apr
Smouha vs Bidvest Wits 1:0

• Smouha win 1:0 on aggregate

1st leg 9 April 2017
CNaPS Sport vs Recreativo do Libolo 1:1

2nd leg 15 Apr
Recreativo do Libolo vs CNaPS Sport 0:0

1:1 on aggregate - Recreativo Libolo win on away goals

1st leg 9 April 2017
KCCA vs Al-Masry 1:0

2nd leg 15 Apr
Al-Masry vs KCCA 1:1

1:1 on aggregate - KCCA win 5:4 on penalties

1st leg 9 April 2017
Gambia Ports Authority vs Al-Hilal Al-Ubayyid 1:1

2nd leg 16 Apr
Al-Hilal Al-Ubayyid vs Gambia Ports Authority 3:0

Al Hilal Obeid win 4:1 on aggregate

1st leg 9 April 2017
AS Port-Louis 2000 vs Club Africain 1:2

2nd leg 15 Apr
Club Africain vs AS Port-Louis 2000 4:2

Club Africain win 6:3 on aggregate

1st leg16 Apr
Rivers United vs Rayon Sports 2:0

2nd leg 22 Apr
Rayon Sports vs Rivers United -:-

1st leg 9 April 2017
Barrack Young Controllers vs SuperSport United 1:1

2nd leg 16 Apr
SuperSport United vs Barrack Young Controllers 5:0

SuperSport United win 6:1 on aggregate

1st leg 9 April 2017
AS Tanda vs Platinum Stars 2:0

2nd leg 16 Apr
Platinum Stars vs AS Tanda 2:0

2:2 on aggregate - Platinum Stars win 5:4 on penalties

1st leg 9 April 2017
Horoya vs IR Tanger 2:0

2nd leg 15 Apr
IR Tanger vs Horoya 3:0

Al Hilal Obeid win 4:1 on aggregate

 

 

16 Apr 2017
(BBC Sport UK)

Related countries

Related articles