NATIONAL TEAM - TUNISIA - COACH - Nabil Maaloul re-appointed as Tunisia coach

He led Esperance to the 2011 African Champions League title.

29 Apr 2017
African Confederation Cup 2017 - GROUP STAGE - 1ST MATCHES - preview

The draw for group stage of the Confederation Cup is completed.

28 Apr 2017
AFRICAN CHAMPIONS LEAGUE 2017 - GROUP STAGE - 1ST MATCHES - preview

Sundowns get tricky Champions League draw.

27 Apr 2017
STARS IN EUROPE - EGYPT - CLUB - Salah helps Roma thrash Pescara

Egypt's Mohamed Salah scores twice for Roma .

26 Apr 2017
STARS IN EUROPE - GHANA - CLUB - Majeed Waris targets French Ligue 1 survival with Lorient

Waris grabbed his 9th goal of the season in Lorient's 5:1 thrashing of Metz.

25 Apr 2017
STARS IN EUROPE - SENEGAL - CLUB - Balde Diao scores five-minute hat-trick

Senegal's Keita Balde Diao hits a hat-trick in five minutes.

24 Apr 2017
STARS IN EUROPE - CONGO DR - Cedric Bakambu nets winner for Villarreal

Bakambu has scored eight league goals for Villarreal this season.

23 Apr 2017
STARS IN EUROPE - NIGERIA - CLUB - Iheanacho ready to fight

Iheanacho ready to fight for place at Manchester City.

22 Apr 2017
STARS IN EUROPE - NIGERIA - CLUB - Super Falcon Osinachi Ohale relishing Swedish move

Ohale has won the Women's Africa Cup three times with Nigeria.

20 Apr 2017
STARS IN ASIA - MALI - CLUB - Mohamed Sissoko set for move to Indonesia's Mitra Kukar

Mohamed Sissoko is expected to move to Indonesia's Mitra Kukar on a one year deal

17 Apr 2017

AFRICAN CONFEDERATION CUP 2017- PLAY-OFFS - 2nd leg - Preview

TP Mazembe  Confederation Cup Winner 2016

 

The group stage of the Confederation Cup has expanded from eight teams to 16 this year

JS Kabylie of Algeria are aiming to overturn a 2:0 deficit on Sunday when they host Confederation Cup holders TP Mazembe of the DR Congo.

The two sides are meeting in the second leg of their play-off to decide who advances to the expanded group phase of the tournament.

The Algerians will be looking to striker Mohamed Boulaouidet who has rescued his club in two earlier qualifying victories.

He scored twice in a 4:0 preliminary-round rout of Liberians Monrovia Club Breweries that overturned a shock three-goal first-leg loss in west Africa.

Then in the last-32 against Etoile of Congo Brazzaville, he snatched the only goal of the tie in the final minute of the match.

For the second successive season, Mazembe failed to qualify for the Champions League group stage and were demoted to Africa's second tier competition.

The Congolese boast a multi-national squad and Zambia midfielder Nathan Sinkala and Mali centre-back Salif Coulibaly scored against Kabylie in Lubumbashi.

 

Next Confederation Cup fixtures:

1st leg 8 April 2017
Young Africans vs MC Alger 1:0

2nd leg 15 Apr
MC Alger vs Young Africans -:-

1st leg 9 April 2017
TP Mazembe vs JS Kabylie 2:0

2nd leg 16 Apr
JS Kabylie vs TP Mazembe -:-

1st leg 9 April 2017
AC Léopards vs Mbabane Swallows 1:0

2nd leg 15 Apr
Mbabane Swallows vs AC Léopards -:-

1st leg 9 April 2017
FUS Rabat vs MAS Fez 2:1

2nd leg 15 Apr
MAS Fez vs FUS Rabat -:-

1st leg 9 April 2017
Enugu Rangers vs ZESCO United 2:2

2nd leg 15 Apr
ZESCO United vs Enugu Rangers -:-

1st leg 9 April 2017
CF Mounana vs ASEC Mimosas 2:1

2nd leg 16 Apr
ASEC Mimosas vs CF Mounana -:-

1st leg 9 April 2017
Rail Club du Kadiogo vs CS Sfaxien 1:2

2nd leg 14 Apr
CS Sfaxien vs Rail Club du Kadiogo -:-

1st leg 9 April 2017
Bidvest Wits vs Smouha 0:0

2nd leg 15 Apr
Smouha vs Bidvest Wits -:-

1st leg 9 April 2017
CNaPS Sport vs Recreativo do Libolo 1:1

2nd leg 15 Apr
ecreativo do Libolo vs CNaPS Sport -:-

1st leg 9 April 2017
KCCA vs Al-Masry 1:0

2nd leg 15 Apr
Al-Masry vs KCCA -:-

1st leg 9 April 2017
Gambia Ports Authority vs Al-Hilal Al-Ubayyid 1:1

2nd leg 16 Apr
Al-Hilal Al-Ubayyid vs Gambia Ports Authority -:-

1st leg 9 April 2017
AS Port-Louis 2000 vs Club Africain 1:2

2nd leg 15 Apr
Club Africain vs AS Port-Louis 2000 -:-

1st leg 16 Apr
Rivers United vs Rayon Sports -:-

2nd leg 22 Apr
Rayon Sports vs Rivers United -:-

1st leg 9 April 2017
Barrack Young Controllers vs SuperSport United 1:1

2nd leg 16 Apr
SuperSport United vs Barrack Young Controllers -:-

1st leg 9 April 2017
AS Tanda vs Platinum Stars 2:0

2nd leg 16 Apr
Platinum Stars vs AS Tanda -:-

1st leg 9 April 2017
Horoya vs IR Tanger 2:0

2nd leg 15 Apr
IR Tanger vs Horoya -:-

 

 

14 Apr 2017
(BBC Sport UK)

Related articles