National Team - Kenya - Coach - Paul Put appointed as new coach

Kenya name Paul Put as new national coach.

20 Nov 2017
AFRICAN CONFEDERATION CUP 2017 - FINALS - 1ST LEG - result

TP Mazembe win first leg as SuperSport seize away goal.

19 Nov 2017
WORLD CUP 2018 QUALIFIERS - GROUP STAGE- 6TH MATCHES - all results

Morocco, Nigeria, Senegal, Tunisia and Egypt qualify for World Cup 2018 in Russia.

15 Nov 2017
WORLD CUP 2018 QUALIFIERS - GROUP STAGE- 6TH MATCHES - preview

There are three of five places for African nations still available.

8 Nov 2017
AFRICAN CHAMPIONS LEAGUE 2017 - FINALS - 1ST LEG - Result

Ahly held to 1:1 draw by Wydad in first leg.

29 Oct 2017
AFRICAN CHAMPIONS LEAGUE 2017 - SEMI-FINALS - 2ND LEG - all results

Al Ahly hit six to reach Champions League final

23 Oct 2017
AFRICAN CONFEDERATION CUP 2017 - SEMI-FINALS - 2ND LEG - all results

TP Mazembe look to keep Confederation Cup defence alive.

22 Oct 2017
AFRICAN CHAMPIONS LEAGUE 2017 - SEMI-FINALS - 2ND LEG - so far

Wydad Casablanca go through 3:1 on aggregate

21 Oct 2017

AFRICAN CHAMPIONS LEAGUE 2017 - GROUP STAGE - 1ST MATCHES - preview

African Champions League 2017
1st Matches
12-14 May 2017


GROUP A

• Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia)
• Al Hilal (Sudan)
• Al Merreikh (Sudan)
• Ferroviario Beira (Mozambique)

Etoile du Sahel vs Ferroviario Beira -:-
Al Hilal vs Al Merreikh -:-


GROUP B

• Zamalek (Egypt)
• USM Alger (Algeria)
• Al Ahly Tripoli (Libya),
• CAPS Utd (Zimbabwe)

Zamalek vs CAPS Utd -:-
USM Alger vs Al Ahly Tripoli -:-


GROUP C

• Mamelodi Sundowns (South Africa, holders)
• Esperance (Tunisia)
• AS Vita Club (DR Congo)
• Saint George (Ethiopia)

Mamelodi Sundowns vs Saint George -:-
Esperance vs AS Vita Club -:-


GROUP D

• Al Ahly (Egypt)
• Wydad Casablanca (Morocco)
• Coton Sport (Cameroon)
• Zanaco (Zambia)

Al Ahly vs Zanaco -:-
Wydad Casablanca vs Coton Sport -:-

 

Titleholders South Africa's Mamelodi Sundowns have been handed a tricky draw for the group stage of this year's African Champions League.

As well as debutants Saint George of Ethiopia in Group C they will face Esperance of Tunisia and DR Congo's AS Vita Club, who have both been continental champions in the past.

Sudan's two biggest clubs have been draw in Group A as Al Hilal and Al Merreikh are joined by Etoile du Sahel of Tunisia and Mozambique's Ferroviario Beira.

The reward for Zimbabwean debutants CAPS United, who beat five-time champions TP Mazembe of DR Congo, is three trips to North Africa.

They are in Group B alongside last year's runners-up Zamalek from Egypt, Algeria's USM Alger and Al Ahly Tripoli of Libya.

The first group games will be played on the weekend of 12-14 May with the top two teams in each group progressing to the quarter-finals.

The first leg of the final is set for the last weekend in October and the second leg being played a week later.

 

 

27 Apr 2017
(BBC Sport UK)

Related countries

Related articles