#AFROFOOTBALL - November 2019 - AFRICAN FOOTBALL STORIES IN SHORT

The latest African football stories in short for November

30 Nov 2019
NATIONAL TEAMS - OCTOBER 2019 - AFRICAN FOOTBALL STORIES IN SHORT

African football stories in short for October

7 Oct 2019
FIFA RANKING - JULY 2019 FOR AFRICA

African champions Algeria are biggest climbers in latest Fifa rankings

27 Jul 2019
2019 AFRICA CUP - Third Place - Day 20 - Tunisia VS Nigeria - 0:1

Nigeria beat Tunisia

15 Jul 2019
2019 AFRICA CUP - SEMI-FINALS - DAY 19 - Senegal VS Tunisia - 1:0


Senegal beat Tunisia to rech Africa Cup Final

14 Jul 2019
2019 AFRICA CUP - SEMI-FINALS - DAY 19 - Algeria VS Nigeria - 2:1


Algeria beat Nigeria to reach Africa Cup Final

14 Jul 2019
2019 AFRICA CUP - Semi-Finals - preview

preview

12 Jul 2019
2019 AFRICA CUP - QUARTER-FINALS - DAY 18 - Ivory Coast VS Algeria - 3:4

Algeria progress to Semi-Finals after penalty shootout

11 Jul 2019
2019 AFRICA CUP - QUARTER-FINALS - DAY 18 - Madagascar VS Tunisia - 0:3

Tunisa progress to Semi-Finals

11 Jul 2019

national league - Congo DR - stampede in Kinshasa, officials say

African Champions League 2014 - DR Congo rivals drawn together

Democratic Republic of Congo clubs TP Mazembe and AS Vita Club have been drawn together in the group stage of the Champions League. TP Mazemebe, runners-up in last year's Confederation Cup, and Vita are fierce rivals and their pairing may well benefit fellow Group A sides Al Hilal of Sudan and Egyptian giants and five-time winners of the competition Zamalek.

Group B has also thrown together two clubs from the same country in Tunisian pair CS Safxien and Esperance. With the added twist that former Dutch great Ruud Krol is now coach of Esperance after leading Sfaxien to the Confederation Cup title last year. Libya's Al Ahli Benghazi - shock conquerors of Al Ahly - and Algeria's Entente Setif complete the group, giving it an all north African flavour.

The matches begin on the weekend of 16-18 May with the final ties to be played between 22-24 August the group winners and runners-up qualify for the semi-finals.

 

Group A: 

 Al Hilal

 TP Mazembe

 Vita Club

 Zamalek

 

Group B: 

 Al Ahli Benghazi

 CS Sfaxien

 Esperance

 Entente Setif

12 May 2014
(BBC Sport UK)

Related countries

Related articles